CLA-2-84: A23 F84116

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of cast metal compressor parts from Thailand, Japan, and Singapore

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Panasonic Logistics Company of America.

The items in question are described as a cast iron piston (part number GD-014320) from Japan; a cast aluminum cylinder head (part number GD-016700) from Thailand; a cast aluminum conrod (part number 01-887701) from Thailand; and a cast iron crankshaft (part number 01-888241) either from Japan or Singapore. These articles are used in a reciprocating refrigeration compressor. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

The forgings are net shape blanks, which approximate the outline of the finished article they will form. Although the forgings will undergo significant processing absent evidence to the contrary, the sole use of the forgings is for completion into finished pistons, cylinder heads, connecting rods (conrod) and crankshafts. The applicable subheading for the cast iron piston (part number GD-014320), the cast aluminum cylinder head (part number GD-016700) and the cast aluminum conrod (part number 01-887701) will be 8414.90.4040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of refrigerating compressors other than the housing. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron crankshaft (part number 01-888241) will be 8483.10.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anne Marie Spiess
Port Director of Customs
Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas